LABOR DAY WEEKEND: MADISON WI

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

September 3, 2022

Madison & Monona, WI

Full, Half, Relay, Walk

Marathon & Half Marathon

Here is the link to where live results will stream on race day

The Rockin Brews Marathon is professionally timed by It’s Race Time, Inc. Your race bib will have a disposable timing strip on the back. You should wear your bib on the front of your shirt or shorts. Do not bend your bib. You can click the Race Results button above for live timing results. Timing results will automatically be sent to the Boston Marathon if you are trying to qualify.  

2021 FULL MARATHON WINNERS

COURSE RECORD

Shawn Ferguson | Rockford, IL | 2:35:31.9 | 5:56 min/m | 09/01/18

FULL MARATHON - TOP 10 MALE FINISHERS

1st  Laws Smith                     Dallas, TX                           1st overall
2:48:47.6   6:26 min/m     
2nd  Leo Kormanik II            Sagamore Hills, OH           2nd overall
2:56:38.7   6:44 min/m     
3rd  Matthew Giesfeldt        Fitchburg, WI                     3rd overall
3:04:25.1   7:02 min/m
4th  Andrew Murto               Goshen, IN                        4th overall
3:06:38.4   7:07 min/m     
5th  Dane McCormick           La Crescent, MN               5th overall
3:10:03.6    7:15 min/m 
6th  Brian Hurlbut                 Naperville, IL                     6th overall
3:11.18.9    7:18 min/m     
7th  Alex O’Connell               Waterloo, IA                      7th overall
3:14:43.6     7:25 min/m 
8th  Elijah Torbenson            Rochester, MN                  9th overall
3:17:24.3     7:32 min/m     
9th  Clay Thomas                   McFarland, WI                  10th overall
3:17:44.1     7:32 min/m 
10th  Chris Lowry                  Madison, WI
3:22:32.0       7:43 min/m     

COURSE RECORD

Liz Berkholtz | Milwaukee, WI | 2:52:18.3 | 6:34 min/m | 08/31/19

FULL MARATHON - TOP 10 FEMALE FINISHERS

1st  Corrine Jensen                               La Crescent, MN            8th overall
3:14:50.0     7:26 min/m   
2nd  Courtney Link                               Brentwood, MO
3:20:00.7     7:38 min/m
3rd  Eugenia Alvarado                          Santiago, Chile
3:24:29.5     7:48 min/m
4th  Sara Dever                                      Dyersville, IA
3:28:36.1     7:57 min/m
5th  Madeline Arzbecker                      Madison, WI
3:29:25.2     7:59 min/m
6th  Mandi Florip                                  Wadsworth, IL
3:32:59.4     8:07 min/m
7th  Emilyanne Saldana-Fitzgerald      Kingston, IL
3:33:35.1     8:09 min/m
8th  Angie Danowski                             De Pere, WI
3:35:54.1     8:14 min/m
9th  Meta Ehlen                                      Lyons, WI
3:40:14.6     8:24 min/m
10th  Holly Murphy                               Milwaukee, WI
3:40:26.3     8:24 min/m

2021 HALF MARATHON WINNERS

COURSE RECORD

Matt Barrett | Verona, WI | 1:06:48.5 | 5:05 min/m | 08/02/17

HALF MARATHON - TOP 10 MALE FINISHERS

1st  Alexander Cushman     Stoughton,WI                   1st overall
1:10:22.6     5:22 min/m        
2nd  Dylan Souder               Madison, WI                     2nd overall
1:17:49.3     5:56 min/m       
3rd  Oliver Hammond         Cedar Rapids, IA               3rd overall
1:18:49.7     5:57 min/m       
4th  Freddy Garcia               Kenosha, WI                      4th overall
1:19:20.8      6:03 min/m     
5th  Kane Schrader              Nekoosa, WI                     5th overall
1:19:35.3      6:04 min/m 
6th  Tyson Schmidt             Madison, WI                      7th overall
1:23:19.7      6:21 min/m     
7th  Kyle Smith                    Monona, WI                      8th overall
1:23:53.6      6:24 min/m 
8th  Will Busse                     Fitchburg, WI                     9th overall
1:24:08.2      6:25 min/m     
9th  Dan Roth                      Madison, WI                      10th overall
1:24:41.2     6:27 min/m
10th  Michael Cabell           Madison, WI
1:25:09.0     6:30 min/m     

COURSE RECORD

Samantha Palmer | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1:16:14.0 | 5:49 min/m | 08/31/19

HALF MARATHON - TOP 10 FEMALE FINISHERS

1st  Hannah Westra                     Seattle, WA                6th overall 
1:20:17.4     6:07 min/m
2nd  Amanda Morgan                 Madison, WI
1:29:32.8     6:50 min/m          
3rd  Jaclynn Stankus                    Canonsburg, PA
1:31:23.6     6:58 min/m  
4th  Jen Schweigert                     Platteville, WI
1:31:34.0     6:59 min/m     
5th  Jordan Fullan                        Dubuque, IA
1:34:56.4     7:14 min/m
6th  Heidi Mane                           Whitewater, WI
1:39:53.1    7:37 min/m     
7th  Cassandra Wright                Madison, WI
1:40:15.2     7:39 min/m 
8th  Stephanie O’Keefe               Spring Green, WI
1:40:20.0     7:39 min/m     
9th  Annaliese Hass                     Madison, WI
1:40:28.0     7:40 min/m 
10th  Bridget Dorsey                   Madison, WI
1:40:32.7     7:40 min/m     

2021 RELAY & WALK WINNERS

COURSE RECORD

Team Waite                         
Coed     
3:22:23.2    
7:43 min/m 
08/02/17

FULL MARATHON RELAY

1st  Team Vanb’s           
3:57:12.0     9:03 min/m

2nd  Team We Like Beer            
4:06:25.1     9:24 min/m

3rd  Team Worst Pace S       
4:12:30.4    9:38 min/m

COURSE RECORD

Team Tramps Like Us   
Coed   
1:36:46.7    
7:23 min/m
08/02/17

HALF MARATHON RELAY

1st  Team 2 Legit 2 Sprint            
1:47:45.5     8:13 min/m

2nd  Team Got The Runs            
1:54:29.9     8:44 min/m

3rd  Team bRUNettes        
1:55:19.2    8:48 min/m

COURSE RECORD

Mike Soyring             
Mount Horeb, WI
2:25:43.8    
11:07 min/m
08/02/17

HALF MARATHON WALK

1st   Timothy Flatt                  Melrose, MA
2:58:37.0     13:38 min/m 

2nd  Mary Haught                  Mooresville, IN
3:04:40.6     14:05 min/m   

3rd   Tina White                      Mooresville, IN
3:04:42.1     14:05 min/m